Skip to main content
HomeThursday Evening PHRF Races



April 27, 2020

In view of the extraordinary conditions created by the COVID-19 crisis, Kitsilano Yacht Club will host its May 2020 Thursday Night Race Series by means of the Virtual Regatta Inshore computer and smartphone application.
Thursday April 30, 2020 will be a practice round of 5 races.

Details here:
May 2020 Virtual Regatta Series






July 30th to September 3rd 2020

A catered dinner is available at the KYC clubhouse by booking your selection 1700h Tuesday before race day.

Dinner details are shown on the Upcoming Events list on the Kitsilano Yacht Club home page.

See you on the water

Having trouble registering? Email assist@kitsilanoyachtclub.com for registration details or help!

Overall Dinghy Spring Series Results 2019

Overall PHRF Spring Series Results 2019

Overall Results KYC PHRF Spring Series 2018

Sailing Instructions




Registration is available from the Upcoming Events list on the Kitsilano Yacht Club home page or from the links below.  Competitors registering for the whole series do not need to register again for the individual race days.

Having trouble registering? Please email El at assist@kitsilanoyachtclub.com for registration details or help!


August 29nd PHRF Results

1 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st
Senza J-35 97966 TCYC Ron Fiedler
81 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd
Presto J-33 42433 TCYC MC Marciniak
93 2.0 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 11.0 8.0

2 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st
Shadowfax M242 209 RVYC Clare Strain
156 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd
Christian Bligh M242 265 KYC Colin Potter
156 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd
Check Mate M242 231 KYC Cedric Carter
156 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
4th
Broos M242 49215 KYC Bruce McClacherty
156 4.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 17.0 11.0
5th
Silver Bullet M242 87 TCYC Jo-Ann Heinz
156 5.0 5.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 20.0 14.0

3 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st
Godzilla J/29 59990 VRC Matthew Dahabieh
122 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 15.0 4.0
2nd
Balderdash Dash 49303 TCYC Kevin Van Hullebush
101 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 9.0 5.0
3rd
Jasmina PHRF 87061 KYC Joe Gormley
132 2.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 11.0 6.0
4th
Krikkit Abbott 36 KC 3 KYC / TCYC Simon Hill
123 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 14.0 10.0
5th
Ed Catelina 27 74341 TCYC Matthew Avail
215 8.0 4.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 29.0 18.0
6th
AQUA PERLA Beneteau F31.7 1237 VRC Hans Lison
136 5.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 32.0 21.0
7th
Unknown Aug 8th
87617


100 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 DNC 34.0 23.0
8th
New Haven Baltic 28 49216 KYC/FCYC Tim Slater
105 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 3.0 36.0 25.0
9th
Presto J-33 42433
MC Maricinak
93 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 39.0 28.0
10th
OCD PHRF 18792 VRC Justin Brown
135 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 7.0 11.0 DNC 40.0 29.0

4 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st
Nemesis IOR 1/4 Ton 598 TCYC Tim Coughlin
231 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
2nd
Silik PHRF 16617 VRC Wade Harrogate
188 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
3rd
Mast Transit Div 4 69446 TCYC Phil DeGeller
202 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 2.0 15.0 7.0
4th
Maritime Drive CnC 29 54023 VRC Aimee McMaster
215 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 16.0 11.0
5th
Trigger CnC 64988 RVYC Mike Starkley
241 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 20.0 14.0
6th
Rufcut
39991 RVYC Ben Parker
220 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 DNC 25.0 17.0
7th
Juno II CS 33 3233 RVYC Byron Roehrl
171 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

5 Division

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating race 1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st
Too Tense Lightning 13788 KYC Chris Duncombe
192 2.0 2.0 (10.0 DSQ) 1.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 DNC 30.0 20.0
2nd
O3zone Lightning 14600 KYC Menno Bos
192 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 32.0 22.0
3rd
3 one Lightning 14453 KYC Ran Vered
192 4.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 38.0 28.0
4th
Frenzi Lightning 13949 KYC Claire Rawlinson
192 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 39.0 29.0
5th
The Adelie 505 8068 KYC Kathy Kushner
149 5.0 5.0 (10.0 DSQ) 5.0 2.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 47.0 37.0
6th
AUG 15th UNKNOWN 505 7353


149 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 5.0 2.0 1.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 48.0 38.0
7th
Kryptonite 505 8755 KYC Brian Trainor
149 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 52.0 42.0
8th
Isabelle Lightning 14841 KYC Matthew Henly
192 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 52.0 42.0
9th

Lightning 14089 KYC Doug Ash
192 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 70.0 60.0
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         

Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events



Many thanks to our generous sponsors!



Helly Hansen logo